Sign In
Forgot Password?
Sign In | | Create Account

2012 Technology Leadership Awards

2012 Technology Leadership Award Winners

The votes are in, the plaques have been engraved--the 2012 TLA winners have been announced! Started in 1988, this program is the longest running competition of its kind in the Electronic Design Automation (EDA) industry. It recognizes engineers and Computer Aided Design (CAD) designers who use innovative methods and design tools to address today’s complex PCB systems design challenges and produce industry-leading products.

Category: Best Overall Design

  • Company: Selex Galileo, UK
  • Design team: Simon Hawkes, Mark Butt, Kelly Perryman
  • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Category: Computers, Blade & Servers, Memory Systems

  • 1st place: Fujitsu Technology Solutions, Germany
  • Design team: Andreas Schaefer, Peter Kastl, Andreas Neumann, Mario Lanteri, Markus Wicher, Andreas Titz, Peter Bräu, Benjamin Zeller, George Emanuel Valceanu
  • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: Samsung Electronics, South Korea
  • Design team: MiKyoung Nam, Sungho Jung, Myung-Hwa Jung, Chunglyol Lee
  • Using: Board Station XE

Category: Consumer Electronics & Handhelds

  • 1st place: Qualcomm, USA
  • Design team: Larry Paul, Byron Coleman, Brad Davis, Bruce Fischer, Andy Lejman
  • Using: Board Station XE
  • 2nd place: TP Vision Singapore
  • Design team: Richard Hoong, Looi Lai Yin, Tan Li Li, Ng Kim Yan
  • Using: Board Station XE

Category: Industrial Control, Instrumentation, Security & Medical

  • 1st place: Emerson Control Techniques, USA
  • Design team: Michael Weinberg, Robert Cottell
  • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: CiBoard Electronic, Germany
  • Design team: Michael Schwitzer, Thomas Blasko
  • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Category: Military & Aerospace

  • 1st place: Aselsan, Turkey
  • Design team: Sefika Ozkal Piroglu, Murat Karadeniz, Inanc Dogru, Hakan Cimen, Serkan Ozyurek, Halil Ibrahim Yaslak
  • Using: Board Station XE
  • 2nd place: IAI Elta, Israel
  • Design team: Benny Lazar, Haouji Jean-Pierr
  • Using: Board Station XE

Category: Telecom, Network Controllers, Line Cards

  • 1st place: Alcatel-Lucent, USA
  • Design team: Ramfis Rivera-Colon, Rick Mctee, Greg Martin, Bob Novonty, Jeff Bridgett, Conrad Herse, Ken Krueger, Joseph Gomez, Jay Kreminski, Sergio Olmos
  • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: Tellabs, Finland
  • Design team: Peter Kokko, Juha Ahvenainen, Sami Jokinen, Sauli Kunnas, Jyrki Nyyssönen, Matti Pulkkinen, Jukka Raappana, Hannu Saarikoski, Kimmo Valkonen, Päivi Vallin, Ilari Veki, Jyrki Vuorinen
  • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Category: Transportation & Automotive

  • 1st place: Johnson Controls, USA
  • Design team: Scott Smith, Petar Slavov, Krzysztof Russa
  • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: Huizhou Desay, China
  • Designer: Tan Baichuan
  • Using: Expedition Enterprise
 
Online Chat