Sign In
Forgot Password?
Sign In | | Create Account

PCB Technology Leadership Awards Winners

2014 Technology Leadership Awards

The entries are in and the judging is in underway--the 2014 TLA winners will be announced later in December! Started in 1988, this program is the longest running competition of its kind in the Electronic Design Automation (EDA) industry. It recognizes engineers and Computer Aided Design (CAD) designers who use innovative methods and design tools to address today’s complex PCB systems design challenges and produce industry-leading products.

Submissions are now closed.

Technology Leadership Awards 2012

Important Dates

Entry deadline: September 26, 2014
Awards: December 10, 2014

Contact

David Wiens
e: pcb_tla@mentor.com

2012 Winners

Best Overall Design

  • Company: Selex Galileo, UK
  • Design team: Simon Hawkes, Mark Butt, Kelly Perryman
  • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Computers, Blade & Servers, Memory Systems

  • 1st place: Fujitsu Technology Solutions, Germany
    • Design team: Andreas Schaefer, Peter Kastl, Andreas Neumann, Mario Lanteri, Markus Wicher, Andreas Titz, Peter Bräu, Benjamin Zeller, George Emanuel Valceanu
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: Samsung Electronics, South Korea
    • Design team: MiKyoung Nam, Sungho Jung, Myung-Hwa Jung, Chunglyol Lee
    • Using: Board Station XE

Consumer Electronics & Handhelds

  • 1st place: Qualcomm, USA
    • Design team: Larry Paul, Byron Coleman, Brad Davis, Bruce Fischer, Andy Lejman
    • Using: Board Station XE
  • 2nd place: TP Vision Singapore
    • Design team: Richard Hoong, Looi Lai Yin, Tan Li Li, Ng Kim Yan
    • Using: Board Station XE

Industrial Control, Instrumentation, Security & Medical

  • 1st place: Emerson Control Techniques, USA
    • Design team: Michael Weinberg, Robert Cottell
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: CiBoard Electronic, Germany
    • Design team: Michael Schwitzer, Thomas Blasko
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Military & Aerospace

  • 1st place: Aselsan, Turkey
    • Design team: Sefika Ozkal Piroglu, Murat Karadeniz, Inanc Dogru, Hakan Cimen, Serkan Ozyurek, Halil Ibrahim Yaslak
    • Using: Board Station XE
  • 2nd place: IAI Elta, Israel
    • Design team: Benny Lazar, Haouji Jean-Pierr
    • Using: Board Station XE

Telecom, Network Controllers, Line Cards

  • 1st place: Alcatel-Lucent, USA
    • Design team: Ramfis Rivera-Colon, Rick Mctee, Greg Martin, Bob Novonty, Jeff Bridgett, Conrad Herse, Ken Krueger, Joseph Gomez, Jay Kreminski, Sergio Olmos
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: Tellabs, Finland
    • Design team: Peter Kokko, Juha Ahvenainen, Sami Jokinen, Sauli Kunnas, Jyrki Nyyssönen, Matti Pulkkinen, Jukka Raappana, Hannu Saarikoski, Kimmo Valkonen, Päivi Vallin, Ilari Veki, Jyrki Vuorinen
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Transportation & Automotive

  • 1st place: Johnson Controls, USA
    • Design team: Scott Smith, Petar Slavov, Krzysztof Russa
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: Huizhou Desay, China
    • Designer: Tan Baichuan
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise

2011 Winners

Best Overall Design

Company: Wipro Technologies, India
Design team: Rakesh Raju Nadimetla, Radesh Gupta
Using: Board Station RE, XtremePCB, HyperLynx SI/PI

Consumer Electronics & Handhelds

1st place: LG Electronics, South Korea
Design team: Junhyeok Lee, Inmu Kim, Kun Joo
Using: Expedition Enterprise

2nd place: Avolites, UK
Design team: Alwyn Fernandes
Using: PADS

Computers, Blade & Servers, Memory Systems

1st place: GE Intelligent Platforms, UK
Design team: Mike Tapp, Rob Savage, Bryan Ledger, Stuart Connolly
Using: Expedition PCB, HyperLynx SI/PI

2nd place: PFU, Japan
Design team: Junichi Nakagawa, Yuusuke Amakata, Seiji Yoshinaga, Yasuhide Chigawa
Using: PCB, CES, XtremePCB, HyperLynx SI/PI

Industrial Control, Instrumentation, Security & Medical

1st place: Verigy, Germany
Design team: Oliver Knitterscheidt
Using: Board Station, HyperLynx PI

2nd place: Agilent, China
Design team: Bo Yao
Using: Expedition PCB

Military & Aerospace

1st place: GE Intelligent Platforms, UK
Design team: Jim Rose, Michael Brewin, David Hart
Using: Expedition PCB, HyperLynx SI/PI

2nd place: SELEX Galileo S.p.A., Italy
Design team: Maurizio Pagani, Matteo Seminari, Aldo Boschiroli, Gregorio Vitale
Using: Enterprise, HyperLynx

Telecom, Network Controllers, Line Cards

1st place: Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Design team: Mei Wong, Carboy Zhang Li Bo, Mark Darby, Aydin Cokoyoglu
Using: Board Station RE

2nd place: F5 Networks, USA
Design team: Debra Bandimere, Jarom Daines, Eric Daines, Jerry Canterbury
Using: CES, Expedition PCB

Transportation & Automotive

1st place: Johnson Controls, USA
Design team: Scott Smith, Siddesh Vishwanath, Krzysztof Russa
Using: Expedition PCB, CES

2nd place: Huizhou Desay, China
Design team: Tan Baichuan
Using: Expedition PCB

2010 Winners

Best Overall Design

  • Company: GE Intelligent Platforms (UK)
    • Design team: Paul Curran, Mike Tapp, Rob Savage, John Digby
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Consumer Electronics & Handhelds

  • 1st place:Seagate (USA)
    • Design team: Diane Williams, Dave Williamson, Mark Roberts
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place:Qualcomm Inc (USA)
    • Design team: Larry Paul, Bryan Selby, Jason Yeo, Yongsheng Peng, Christine Henry, David Bahnemann, Andres March, Yang Zhang
    • Using: Using Board Station XE

Industrial Control, Instrumentation, Security & Medical

  • 1st placeNTC ELINS – JSC, Russia
    • Design team: Dmitry Belyaev, Vladimir Sikoev, Evgeniya Tevs
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: GE Intelligent Platforms (US)
    • Design team: Howard Donaldson, Jack Henslee, Matt Ferguson
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Military & Aerospace

  • 1st place: General Dynamics (Canada)
    • Design team: Rene Allard, George Claridge, Kevin Fitzgerald, Cristian Filip, Luc Bouchard
    • Using: Using Board Station XE
  • 2nd place: Astrium (UK)
    • Design team: Mark Walker, Sean Manning, Bob Masterton, Stephen Williams, Jon Hill
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Computers, Blade & Servers, Memory Systems

  • 1st place: ZTE, China
    • Design team: Zhang Meijuan, Guo Yonggang, Peng Shuifei, Chen Huifeng
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: Broadcom, USA
    • Designer: Rich Pitta
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Telecom, Network Controllers, Line Cards

  • 1st place: Alcatel-Lucent (Italy)
    • Design team: Lugi Aldeghi, Fabrizio Crippa, Massimiliano Severi, Giuseppe Sorbara, Lucia Marta, Ivan Malaspina, Luigi Brambilla
    • Using: Using Board Station XE
  • 2nd place: SIENNA ECAD Technologies Pvt Ltd (India)
    • Design team: Srinivas R, Savita Rajesh
    • Using: PADS
  • 2nd place: Alcatel-Lucent (Israel)
    • Design team: Elad Noach, Rafi Zalalihin, Tamir Hazan
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise

Transportation & Automotive

  • 1st place: Huizhou-Desay Automotive (China)
    • Designer: Tan Baichuan
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise
  • 2nd place: Huizhou-Desay Automotive (China) – Using: Expedition Enterprise
    • Designer: Huaquan Li
    • Using: Expedition Enterprise

2009 Winners

Best Overall Design

Company: Tellabs, USA
Design Team: Steven Everly, Stephen Mihal
Using: Expedition Enterprise

Consumer Electronics & Handhelds

1st place: Panasonic, Japan
Design Team: Takayuki Hinokidani, Shuhei Osako
Using: Expedition Enterprise

2nd place: Vestel Electronic, Turkey
Designer: Aysen Sicimci Ozcan
Using: Expedition Enterprise

Industrial Control, Instrumentation, Security & Medical

1st place: CiBoard Electronic, Germany
Designer: Michael Schwitzer
Using: Expedition Enterprise and PADS

2nd place: Oregano Systems, Austria
Designer: Helmut Mayrhofer
Using: Expedition Enterprise

Military & Aerospace

1st place: GE Fanuc, UK
Design Team: Nigel Knighton, Dave Shield, Jim Rose, Stuart Connolly, Zeshan Hussein
Using: Expedition Enterprise

2nd place: General Dynamics, Canada
Design Team: René Allard, Cristian Filip
Using: Board Station XE

2nd place: DRS, Canada
Design Team: Robert Turzo, Andre Demers
Using: Expedition Enterprise

Computers, Blade & Servers, Memory Systems

1st place: Kontron, Canada
Designer:
Kontron Development Team
Using:
Expedition Enterprise

2nd place: SiennaECAD, India
Design Team: Savita Ganjigatti, Viveka MP, Dinesh GT
Using: PADS

Telecom, Network Controllers, Line cards

1st place: Alcatel-Lucent, US
Design Team: Susan Plul, Max Ko
Using: Expedition Enterprise

2nd place: RAD Data Comm, Israel
Design Team: Dorit Leizer, Olga Goykhberg, Svetlana Zlotnik, Sharona Manasherov, Didier Halimi
Using: Expedition Enterprise

2nd place: Rancore Technologies, India
Design team: Ruchi Johari, Anjan Roy, Ganesh Singh, Pramod Singh, Vishal Abrol
Using: PADS

If you have questions Technology Leadership Award or design entry process, please contact Dave Wiens at pcb_tla@mentor.com or call +1 720.494.1086.

 
Online Chat